34950
Official website of the Paralympic Movement

The IPC - Who we are

IPC Management team

Listen to this page using ReadSpeaker

The International Paralympic Committee (IPC) is based in Bonn, Germany.

Due to the enormous growth and the increasing complexity of the various services offered by the IPC, the once fully volunteer-managed organisation had to establish a professionally run office. With funding from the Federal Government of Germany as well as of the city of Bonn, relocation and expansion was made possible. The building was renovated and made wheelchair-accessible, and the IPC Headquarters were officially opened on 3 September 1999.

The IPC Management team consists of the professional staff working under the direction of the Chief Executive Officer (CEO). With the authority delegated by the Governing Board, the CEO represents the Board and the Organisation in all day-to-day business affairs and in all proceedings and negotiations of all types against courts and authorities. The CEO is responsible for the management of the organisation including the authority to directly employ, supervise, control, review the performance and terminate staff.

In addition to the full and part-time* members, the IPC uses the services of several experts* from different areas and interns.

Contact Details
Function Details
Address Adenauerallee 212-214, 53113 Bonn, Germany
Telephone +49-228-2097-200
Fax +49-228-2097-209
E-mail info@paralympic.org
Website www.paralympic.org
Facebook www.facebook.com/paralympics
Twitter www.twitter.com/paralympics
Youtube www.youtube.com/paralympics
Find us Download a map of IPC HQ
Executive Office
Function Name
Chief Executive Officer (CEO) Xavier Gonzalez
CEO Assistant* Ulrike Hoefer
Executive Office Manager* Verena Conrad
Executive Office Assistant June Hausen
Governing Board Executive Assistant* Leen Coudenys
ATHLETES PROGRAMMES
Athlete Engagement Manager Primrose Mhunduru
FINANCES
Head of Finance Corinne Bioret
Finance Co-ordinator Mariele Schumacher
Finance Assistant Chethana Gotla
GOVERNMENT RELATIONS
Government Relations Manager Kristof Scheller
HUMAN RESOURCES
Human Resources Senior Manager Alexandra Schnurr
Human Resources Co-ordinator Thomas Briel
PARALYMPIC SPORT & IF RELATIONS
Paralympic Games Sport & IF Relations Senior Manager Juergen Padberg
OPERATING OFFICE
Function Name
Chief Operating Officer Mike Peters
Operating Office Assistant* Bettina Kaus
LEGAL AFFAIRS & GOVERNANCE
General Counsel Elizabeth Riley
Senior Legal Counsel (commercial) Alastair Cotton
Legal Counsel (sport & regulation) vacant
ANTI-DOPING
Anti-Doping Director James Sclater
Anti-Doping Senior Manager Vanessa Webb
Anti-Doping Manager Zinzi Sitoto
Anti-Doping Manager Phillip Riemann
Anti-Doping Co-ordinator Pritha Chakravarti
CORPORATE SERVICES
Head of Administration & Procurement Frédéric Herrmann
Administration Co-ordinator Valérie Bojanowsky
Travel Assistant Kirsten Pütz
Travel Assistant* Jessika Braun
MEMBERSHIP ENGAGEMENT
Membership Engagement & NPC Services Senior Manager Qayser Sachdev
Membership Engagement Co-ordinator Elissavet Abdelnour
Membership Engagement Co-ordinator (Asia) Sangwoo Hwang
CORPORATE DEVELOPMENT & TECHNOLOGY
Head of Corporate Development and Technology Patrick Stolpmann
Head of Sport Information Technology Alexander Picolin
Business & Sports IT Senior Manager Jean-Christophe Cornu
Business IT Operations Manager Christian Felsberg
Junior Web Developer Solomon Kamanga
IT Services* Volker Zietlow
INFORMATION MANAGEMENT
Records & Information Manager Jan Coenen
E-Filing Co-ordinator Danielle Biskup
MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS OFFICE
Function Name
Chief Marketing & Communications Officer Craig Spence
PUBLIC RELATIONS
Public Relations Senior Manager Rafael Maranhao
COMMUNICATIONS
Website Editorial Senior Manager Emma Storey
PR and Editorial Co-ordinator Hernan Goldzycher
Editorial Co-ordinator Rosalind Dumlao
MEDIA OPERATIONS
Media Operations Co-ordinator Ana Pereira
Media Operations Co-ordinator* Sandra Lazarovski
DIGITAL MEDIA
Digital Media Manager Annemarie Blanco
World Para Sports Digital Media Manager Nadia Medeiros
Digital Media Co-ordinator Emma Logan
Digital Media Assistant Richard Fox
BRANDING
Brand Compliance Manager Carolin Baird
Design Services Manager Yosof Rohesh
World Para Sports Brand Manager Annika Zeyen
PUBLIC ENGAGEMENT
Ticketing & Marketing Services Manager Simona De Giuli
BROADCASTING AND COMMERCIAL
Function Name
Broadcasting & Commercial Director Alexis Schaefer
NPC MARKETING SERVICES
NPC Marketing Services Senior Manager Bart Schell
IPC NPC Partnership Services Co-ordinator* Anne Blando
MARKETING & COMMERCIAL
Marketing & Commercial Manager Hannes Hoeltge
Marketing & Commercial Assistant Matteo Ciampani
BROADCASTING
Broadcasting Manager* Sascha Beck
Broadcasting Manager Youngdo (Josh) Lee
Broadcasting Rights Manager Alexis Vapaille
CLIENT SERVICES
Head of Partnership Services Nael Ogden-Smith
Client Services Manager Kiriah Crane
Client Services Assistant Jonathan Voth
Medical and Scientific
Function Name
Medical & Scientific Director Dr. Peter Van de Vliet
Medical Manager Judith Van der Veen
Classification Manager Tea Cisic
Classification Co-ordinator Marieke Creese
World Para Swimming Classification Co-ordinator Jovana Zrnzevic
World Para Athletics Classification Co-ordinator Agata Gmiterek
Protocol, Hospitality & Events
Function Name
Hospitality, Protocol & Events Director Stephanie Keller
Protocol & Events Senior Manager Kim Fong Liu
Protocol, Hospitality & Events Manager Ekaterina Kuzina
Guest Services* Sharon Slaney
Paralympic Games
Function Name
Paralympic Games Integration Director Thanos Kostopoulos
Paralympic Games Readiness Senior Manager Denis Pavlovic
Paralympic Games Planning & Coordination Senior Manager Kathrin Becker-Montgomery
Paralympic Games Planning Manager Daria Timoshenko
Paralympic Games Coordination Manager Diane Francou
IPC Sports Knowledge Management & Championships Development
Function Name
Event Operations Manager Todd Fraser
Sports Championships Monitoring & Evaluating Manager Anne-Flore Angot
Volunteer Workforce Professional Development Manager Michael Collins
Volunteer Workforce Professional Development Assistant* Andrea Herrera
World Para Athletics
Function Name
Head of World Para Athletics Haozhe Gao
World Para Athletics Competition Manager Laura Danning
World Para Athletics Technical Co-ordinator Albin Renteria
World Para Athletics Competition & Classification Co-ordinator Kelly Berndt
World Para Swimming
Function Name
World Para Swimming Senior Manager Tracy Glassford
World Para Swimming Competition Co-ordinator Nyasha Mharakurwa
World Para Swimming Administration Assistant Georgios Antoniou
World Para Powerlifting
Function Name
Head of World Para Powerlifting Jorge Moreno
World Para Powerlifting Competition & Development Manager Sam Munkley
World Para Powerlifting Development Co-ordinator Dillon Richardson
World Para Powerlifting Administration Assistant Tomono Mori
World Shooting Para Sport
Function Name
World Shooting Para Sport Manager Tyler Anderson
World Shooting Para Sport Administration Assistant* Berit Hansen
World Para Dance Sport
Function Name
World Para Dance Sport Manager Camila Rodrigues
World Para Snow Sports
Function Name
Head of World Para Snow Sports Dimitrije Lazarovski
Winter Sport Administration Co-ordinator Elke Gundermann
Winter Sport Administration Assistant Antonio Chiracu
World Para Ice Hockey
Function Name
World Para Ice Hockey Manager Barbora Kohoutova
Winter Sport Administration Co-ordinator Elke Gundermann