PyeongChang 2018: Flag bearers revealed

Find out who is carrying his or her country’s flag at Paralympic Opening Ceremony

flags from many countries flying in the wind at the Paralympic Village 49 delegations will be represented at the Opening Ceremony of the PyeongChang 2018 Paralympic Winter Games © • Getty Images

Hundreds of athletes will officially be introduced to the rest of the world when they march into the PyeongChang Olympic Stadium on Friday 9 March for the 2018 Paralympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony.

Leading the way for their respective delegations are 48 Paralympians carrying their country’s flags.

The 2018 PyeongChang Paralympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony will begin 20:00 Korean Standard Time (KST), and can be watched live right here on the International Paralympic Committee website.

Below is the complete list of each delegation’s flag bearers.

Roger Puig Davi, Andorra, alpine skiing

Enrique Plantey, Argentina, alpine skiing

Stasik Nazaryan, Armenia, cross-country skiing

Joany Badenhorst, Australia, snowboard

Claudia Loesch, Austria, alpine skiing

Liudmila Vauchok, Belarus, cross-country skiing

Eleonor Sana, Belgium, alpine skiing

Ilma Kazazic, Bosnia and Herzegovina, alpine skiing

Aline Dos Santos Rocha, Brazil, cross-country skiing

Svetoslav Georgiev, Bulgaria, cross-country skiing

Brian McKeever, Canada, cross-country skiing

Diego Seguel, Chile, alpine skiing

Yuanyuan Peng, China, cross-country skiing

Eva Goluza, Croatia, alpine skiing

Miroslav Hrbek, Czech Republic, ice hockey

Daniel Wagner, Denmark, snowboard

Matti Suur-Hamari, Finland, snowboard

Marie Bochet, France, alpine skiing

Temuri Dadiani, Georgia, cross-country skng

Andrea Eskau, Germany, cross-country skiing/biathlon

Owen Pick, Great Britain, snowboard

Konstantinos Petrakis, Greece, snowboard

Zsolt Balogh, Hungary, alpine skiing

Hilmar Snaer Ovarsson, Iceland, alpine skiing

Elaheh Gholifallah, Iran, cross-country

Florian Planker, Italy, ice hockey

Momoka Muraoka, Japan, alpine skiing

Kairat Kanafin, Kazakhstan, cross-country skiing

Jonghyon Kim, Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, cross-country skiing

Euihyun Sin, Republic of Korea, cross-country/biathlon

Arly Velasquez, Mexico, alpine skiing

Ganbold Batmunkh, Mongolia, cross-country skiing

Bibian Mentel-Spee, Netherlands, snowboard

Corey Peters, New Zealand, alpine skiing

Birgit Skarstein, Norway, cross-country skiing

Kamil Rosiek, Poland, cross-country skiing/biathlon

Mihaita Papara, Romania, snowboard

Milos Zaric, Serbia, cross-country skiing

Henrieta Farkasova, Slovakia, alpine skiing

Jernej Slivnik, Slovenia, alpine skiing

Astrid Fina Paredes, Spain, snowboard

Ronny Persson, Sweden, wheelchair curling

Felix Wagner, Switzerland, wheelchair curling

Siyovush Ilyasov, Tajikistan, cross-country skiing

Mehmet Cekic, Turkey, alpine skiing

Vitaliy Lukyanenko, Ukraine, cross-country/biathlon

Mike Schultz, USA, snowboard

Yokutkhon Kholbekova, Uzbekistan, cross-country skiing

A PyeongChang 2018 volunteer will carry the flag for the Neutral Paralympic Athlete delegation.

Every competition as well as the Opening and Closing Ceremonies can be watched live right here on the International Paralympic Committee’s website. Highlights of each day’s action will also be made available.